Skip to content

So. San Francisco-Utah/Grand Ferry

Route Description

Station: So. San Francisco Ferry Terminal
This shuttle runs between the South San Francisco Ferry Terminal and the Utah-Grand area office buildings during commute hours, Monday through Friday. Shuttle passes are not required to present prior to boarding this shuttle at this time and is currently free for riders.

This shuttle is open to the general public and free to riders.

To join the employer shuttle group, please contact the Alliance Marketing staff at (650) 588-8170 or Email Alliance

For service specific information about this shuttle service, please contact the Alliance Shuttle Department Staff at (650) 588-1600. Email Shuttle Department with a shuttle question or comment.

For general information about this shuttle service, please contact the Alliance Marketing Staff at (650) 588-8170. Email Alliance with general questions or comments.

Participating Employers:
• Counsyl
• DiscoveRX (Bioseek)

• Exelixis, Inc.
• Genentech Inc.
• KaloBios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
• Krames Staywell LLC
• Nippon Express USA Inc.
• One World Health (PATH)
• Onyx
• Portola Pharmaceuticals
• Reset Therapeutics, Inc.
• Rinat Neuroscience
• San Francisco Baking Institute
• San Pacific International Inc.
• SSF Conference Center
• Sutro Biopharma Inc.

Supported with Operating Grants from:

• City/County Association of Governments
• Peninsula Corridor Joint Powers Board
• San Mateo County Transportation Authority
• Water Emergency Transportation Authority

Shuttle Service Holiday

The shuttle observes a number of holidays each year. On these "Service Holidays," this route will not be in operation. Following is the list of non-service days:
|
• New Year's Day
• Memorial Day
• Independence Day
• Labor Day
• Thanksgiving Day
• Christmas Day

 

In addition to the days listed above, Caltrain may operate limited service on President's Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day and Day after Thanksgiving. On those days, this Alliance managed shuttle will operate on its regular scheduled times. 

Rider Alerts

Rider Alerts SoSan Utah Ferry

9/23/14 - Revised Shuttle Schedule - New Shuttle Stop (Effective: October 6, 2014)

Beginning on Monday, October 6, 2014 this Commute.org managed shuttle service will begin serving the 400/450 E. Jamie Court office buildings.  The shutle schedule will be slightly adjusted to accommodate the new stop.

Revised Utah-Grand Ferry Shuttle Schedule - (Effective: October 6, 2014)

 

7/28/14 - IMMEDIATE SCHEDULE ADJUSTMENT (EFFECTIVE: July 28, 2014)

Effective immediately, the Utah-Grand Ferry shuttle schedule will be adjusted to depart the SSF Caltrain station 5 minutes earlier in the afternoon to assure that the shuttle arrives the employer stops on time as well as arriving on time at the SSF Ferry Terminal.

We apologize for any inconvenience this immediate adjustment may cause.

 

1/30/12 - Follow Us On Facebook & Twitter!

You can now follow the Alliance on both Facebook (Peninsula Traffic Congestion Relief Alliance) and on Twitter @SMCountyCommute. Those following us on Twitter will automatically receive Rider Alert updates for all of the Alliance managed shuttle routes.

Please click on the following links to view our Twitter & Facebook pages.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

map ssf ug ferry Svc 060612

 

 

Printer friendly schedule works best with Internet Explorer 7 and higher.

Morning Schedule  

 

 

Ferry Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal

Oakland/Alameda (to SSF)
-
7:15
8:15
8:45

Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
To Utah Grand, Take Shuttle Listed >>
Utah-Grand Ferry
Shuttle
Utah-Grand Ferry
Shuttle
Utah-Grand Ferry
Shuttle
Utah-Grand Ferry
Shuttle
Shuttle Departs SSF Ferry Terminal
-
7:25
8:20
8:55
Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Departs SSF Caltrain Station
6:45
-
-
-
Shuttle Arrives at Employers
169 Harbor Way
6:50
7:32
8:27
*9:02
230 E. Grand Ave.
6:51
7:33
8:28
*9:03
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
6:52
7:34
8:29
*9:04
390 Swift Ave.
6:53
7:35
8:30
*9:05
455 E. Grand Ave.
6:55
7:37
8:32
*9:07
Cabot/Allerton Ave.
6:57
7:39
8:34
*9:09
Littlefield/Lawrence
6:59
7:41
8:36
*9:11
229 Littlefield
7:00
7:42
8:37
*9:12
339 Harbor Way
7:01
7:43
8:38
*9:13
SSF Conference Center
7:03
7:45
8:40
*9:15
Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Arrives SSF Caltrain Station
-
7:52
8:47
*9:22
Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Arrives SSF Ferry Terminal
7:10
8:00
8:55
-
Ferry Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
SSF (to Oakland/Alameda)
7:20
-
-
-
SSF (to SF Ferry Bldg/Pier 41)
-
-
900
-
 
UGF-1
UGF-2
UGF-3
UGF-4

*Shuttle DROP-OFF Only
Bold / Italics: Trip serves the SSF Caltrain Station
Wednesday and Friday Service ONLY to SF Ferry Bldg/Pier 41
 

 

 

Afternoon Schedule - (EFFECTIVE: Monday, July 28, 2014)

Ferry Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Oakland/Alameda (to SSF)
-
-
-
 
 
To SSF Caltrain, Take Shuttle Listed >>
Utah-
Grand
Ferry Shuttle
Utah-
Grand
Ferry Shuttle
Utah-
Grand
Ferry Shuttle
 
 
Shuttle Departs SSF Ferry Terminal
-
-
-
 
 
Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Departs SSF Caltrain Station
3:40
4:40
5:40
 
 

Shuttle Arrives at Employers
169 Harbor Way
3:49
4:49
5:49
 
 
230 E. Grand Ave.
3:50
4:50
5:50
 
 
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
3:52
4:52
5:52
 
 
390 Swift Ave.
3:53
4:53
5:53
 
 
455 E. Grand Ave.
3:55
4:55
5:55
 
 
Cabot/Allerton Ave.
3:57
4:57
5:57
 
 
Littlefield/Lawrence
3:59
4:59
5:59
 
 
229 Littlefield
4:00
5:00
6:00
 
 
339 Harbor Way
4:01
5:01
6:01
 
 
SSF Conference Center
4:03
5:03
6:03
 
 

Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Arrives SSF Ferry Terminal
4:10
5:10
*6:10
 
 

Ferry Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
SSF (to Oakland/Alameda)
4:20
5:20
6:20
 
 
 
UGF-11
UGF-12
UGF-13
 
 

*Shuttle DROP-OFF Only
Bold / Italics: Trip serves the SSF Caltrain Station

 

 

Shuttle Stop Descriptions

-

At the sidewalk, right outside of the terminal (Alliance shuttle stop signs)
In the Parking Lot, near the Wind/Rain Shelter
169 Harbor Way
In the Parking Lot in front of Building 169
230 E. Grand Avenue
On E. Grand at East side of driveway
Kimball & E. Grand Avenue
On corner of Kimball/E. Grand (SE corner on Kimball)
390 Swift Avenue
On Corner of Swift and Haskins
455 E. Grand Avenue
In the Parking Lot in front of the Parking Garage @ Building 44
Cabot/Allerton
On Cabot in front of previous infolmage building
Littlefield/Lawrence
On Littlefield on the SouthWest corner at Littlefield/Lawrence
229 Littlefield
On Littlefield in Front of the 229 Littlefield Building
339 Harbor Way
On Harbor Way in Front of Cenveo
SSF Conference Center
In Front of the SSF Conference Center (near Doorway)

 

 

 

169 Harbor Way
In the Parking Lot in front of Building 169
230 E. Grand Avenue
On E. Grand at East side of driveway
Kimball & E. Grand Avenue
On corner of Kimball/E. Grand (SE corner on Kimball)
390 Swift Avenue
On corner of Swift and Haskins
455 E. Grand Avenue
In the Parking Lot in front of the Parking Garage @ Building 44
Cabot/Allerton
On Cabot in front of previous infolmage building
Littlefield/Lawrence
On Littlefield on the SouthWest corner at Littlefield/Lawrence
229 Littlefield
On Littlefield in Front of the 229 Littlefield Building
339 Harbor Way
On Harbor Way in Front of Cenveo
SSF Conference Center
In Front of the SSF Conference Center (near Doorway)
In the Parking Lot, near the Wind/Rain Shelter
At the sidewalk, right outside of the terminal (Alliance shuttle stop signs)

 

Back to Top

 

 

Bay Area Commute News