So. San Francisco-Utah-Grand Area Ferry

Printer Friendly Schedule View Route Maps View Schedule View Stops

Rider Alerts

January 2019: Our shuttle vendor is continuing to deal with a driver shortage which has resulted in routes being dropped with little notice. We are working with the vendor to address the problem and are committed to finding solutions that allow us to provide our riders with dependable shuttle service. We apologize for the inconvenience this causes. Please make sure to sign up for Text Alerts as that is the best way for us to communicate with our riders when routes are impacted.

So. San Francisco Utah/Grand Ferry

Road Work Construction (Effective: 7/22/19)

We were just informed that due to temporary road work construction, the shuttle stops located at Kimball  & E. Grand Ave. and at 390 Swift are not accessible, due to street closure.  Please use stops at 230 E. Grand Avenue and at 400/450 E. Jamie Court.  The road work construction will possibly be  completed by sometime tomorrow.   Once the intersection of Kimball Way & E. Grand Avenue is open, shuttle service will return to serving their regular scheduled stops.  Please feel free to contact our staff at 650-588-1600 for details.

Shuttle Stop Removal (Effective: 7/1/19)

The following shuttle stops listed below will NO LONGER be served by the Utah-Grand shuttles.

1.) 229 Littlefield (use stop @ Littlefield & Lawrence)

2.) Forbes & Carlton (refer to schedule for nearest stop location)

Utah-Grand Ferry Shuttle Schedule - (Effective: 7/1/19)

Route Description

Station: So. San Francisco Ferry Terminal
This shuttle runs between the South San Francisco Ferry Terminal and the Utah-Grand area office buildings during commute hours, Monday through Friday. Shuttle passes are not required to present prior to boarding this shuttle at this time and is currently free for riders.

This shuttle is FREE for all passengers and is open to the general public.

For service specific information about this shuttle service, please contact the Commute.org Shuttle Department Staff at (650) 588-1600 or send an email to the Shuttle Department with questions or comments.

Participating Employers:

• Alexandria Properties
• Genentech Inc.
• Merck

• Nippon Express USA Inc.
• Portola Pharmaceuticals
• Principia Biopharma

• Rinat Neuroscience (Pfizer)
• San Francisco Baking Institute
• San Pacific International Inc.
• SSF Conference Center
• Sutro Biopharma Inc.
• Torani

Supported with Operating Grants from:
• Bay Area Air Quality Management District
• City/County Association of Governments of San Mateo County
• San Mateo County Transportation Authority

Shuttle Service Holidays
This route will not be in operation on the following holidays:

• New Year's Day
• Presidents' Day
• Memorial Day
• Independence Day
• Labor Day
• Thanksgiving Day
• Day After Thanksgiving
• Christmas Day

In addition to the days listed above, Caltrain may operate limited service on President's Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day and the day after Thanksgiving. On those days, the shuttle will operate on its regular scheduled times.

Route Maps

Map SSF UG Ferry 061919web

Morning Schedule

Ferry Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal

Oakland/Alameda (to SSF)
-
7:20
8:20
8:50

Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Departs SSF Ferry Terminal
-
7:25
8:25
8:55
Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Departs SSF Caltrain Station
6:45
-
-
-
Shuttle Arrives at Employers
169 Harbor Way
6:50
7:32
8:31
*9:02
230 E. Grand Ave.
6:51
7:33
8:32
*9:03
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
6:52
7:34
8:33
*9:04
390 Swift Ave.
6:53
7:35
8:34
*9:05
400/450 E Jamie Ct
6:55
7:37
8:36
*9:07
475 E. Grand Ave.(Building 42)
6:58
7:40
8:39
*9:10
Cabot/Allerton Ave.
7:00
7:42
8:41
*9:12
Littlefield/Lawrence
7:02
7:44
8:43
*9:14
SSF Conference Center
7:07
7:49
8:47
*9:19
Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Arrives SSF Caltrain Station
-
7:56
-
*9:26
Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Arrives SSF Ferry Terminal
7:15
8:04
8:55
-
UGF-1
UGF-2
UGF-3
UGF-4

*Shuttle DROP-OFF Only
Bold / Italics: Trip serves the SSF Caltrain Station 

Afternoon Schedule

Follow columns down for connecting shuttle times
* Times in BOLD are scheduled timing points listed on the printable shuttle schedule.

Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Departs SSF Caltrain Station
3:35
4:35
6:15

Shuttle Arrives at Employers
169 Harbor Way
3:43
4:43
6:23
230 E. Grand Ave.
3:44
4:44
6:24
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
3:46
4:46
6:26
390 Swift Ave.
3:47
4:47
6:27
400/450 E. Jamie Ct.
3:49
4:49
6:29
475 E. Grand Ave.(Building 42)
3:52
4:52
6:32
Cabot/Allerton Ave.
3:54
4:54
6:34
Littlefield/Lawrence
3:56
4:56
6:36
SSF Conference Center
4:01
5:01
6:41

Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Arrives SSF Ferry Terminal
4:10
5:10
*6:50

Ferry Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
SSF (to Oakland/Alameda)
4:20
5:20
7:00
UGF-11
UGF-12
UGF-13

*Shuttle DROP-OFF Only
Bold / Italics: Trip serves the SSF Caltrain Station

Shuttle Stop Descriptions

Utah/Grand Area Ferry Shuttle Stops

At the sidewalk, right outside of the terminal (Alliance shuttle stop signs)
In the Parking Lot, near the Wind/Rain Shelter
169 Harbor Way
In the Parking Lot in front of Building 169
230 E. Grand Avenue
On E. Grand at East side of driveway
Kimball & E. Grand Avenue
On corner of Kimball/E. Grand (SE corner on Kimball)
390 Swift Avenue
On Corner of Swift and Haskins
400/450 E. Jamie Ct
In the parking lot between buildings 400 and 450
475 E. Grand Ave.(Building 42)
At the circle area near the front of 475 E. Grand Ave. (building 42)
Cabot/Allerton
On Cabot in front of previous infolmage building
Littlefield/Lawrence
On Littlefield on the SouthWest corner at Littlefield/Lawrence
SSF Conference Center
In Front of the SSF Conference Center (near Doorway)

Back to Top