So. San Francisco-Utah-Grand Area Ferry Shuttle

Printer Friendly Schedule View Route Maps View Schedule View Stops

Rider Alerts

Please be sure to sign up for Text Alerts as that is the best way for us to communicate with our riders when situations arise. Click here for details.

So. San Francisco Utah/Grand Ferry

No alerts to report at this time, please check back periodically for updates.

Route Description

Station: So. San Francisco  Terminal (SF Bay Ferry)
This shuttle serves the San Francisco Bay Ferry that runs between Oakland/Alameda and the South San Francisco Ferry Terminal. The shuttle  provides first/last mile service to ferry passengers traveling to the Utah-Grand area office buildings during commute hours, Monday through Friday. Shuttle passes are not required to present prior to boarding this shuttle at this time and is currently free for riders.

This shuttle is FREE for all passengers and is open to the general public.

For service specific information about this shuttle service, please contact the Commute.org Shuttle Department Staff at (650) 588-1600 or send an email to the Shuttle Department with questions or comments.

Participating Employers:

• Alexandria Properties
• Genentech Inc.
• Merck

• Nippon Express USA Inc.
• Portola Pharmaceuticals
• Principia Biopharma

• Rinat Neuroscience (Pfizer)
• San Francisco Baking Institute
• San Pacific International Inc.
• SSF Conference Center
• Sutro Biopharma Inc.
• Torani

Supported with Operating Grants from:
• Bay Area Air Quality Management District
• City/County Association of Governments of San Mateo County
• San Mateo County Transportation Authority
• Water Emergency Transportation Authority

Shuttle Service Holidays

This route will not be in operation on the following holidays:

• New Year's Day
• Presidents' Day
• Memorial Day
• Independence Day
• Labor Day
• Thanksgiving Day
• Day After Thanksgiving
• Christmas Day

In addition to the days listed above, Caltrain may operate limited service on President's Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day and the day after Thanksgiving. On those days, the shuttle will operate on its regular scheduled times.

Route Maps

Map SSF UG Ferry 061919web

Morning Schedule

Ferry Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal

Oakland/Alameda (to SSF)
-
7:20
8:20
8:50

Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Departs SSF Ferry Terminal
-
7:25
8:25
8:55
Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Departs SSF Caltrain Station
6:45
-
-
-
Shuttle Arrives at Employers
169 Harbor Way
6:50
7:32
8:31
*9:02
230 E. Grand Ave.
6:51
7:33
8:32
*9:03
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
6:52
7:34
8:33
*9:04
390 Swift Ave.
6:53
7:35
8:34
*9:05
400/450 E Jamie Ct
6:55
7:37
8:36
*9:07
475 E. Grand Ave.(Building 42)
6:58
7:40
8:39
*9:10
Cabot/Allerton Ave.
7:00
7:42
8:41
*9:12
Littlefield/Lawrence
7:02
7:44
8:43
*9:14
SSF Conference Center
7:07
7:49
8:47
*9:19
Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Arrives SSF Caltrain Station
-
7:56
-
*9:26
Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Arrives SSF Ferry Terminal
7:15
8:04
8:55
-
 
UGF-1
UGF-2
UGF-3
UGF-4

*Shuttle DROP-OFF Only
Bold / Italics: Trip serves the SSF Caltrain Station 

Afternoon Schedule

Follow columns down for connecting shuttle times
* Times in BOLD are scheduled timing points listed on the printable shuttle schedule.

 
Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Departs SSF Caltrain Station
3:35
4:35
6:15
 
 

Shuttle Arrives at Employers
169 Harbor Way
3:43
4:43
6:23
 
 
230 E. Grand Ave.
3:44
4:44
6:24
 
 
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
3:46
4:46
6:26
 
 
390 Swift Ave.
3:47
4:47
6:27
 
 
400/450 E. Jamie Ct.
3:49
4:49
6:29
 
 
475 E. Grand Ave.(Building 42)
3:52
4:52
6:32
 
 
Cabot/Allerton Ave.
3:54
4:54
6:34
 
 
Littlefield/Lawrence
3:56
4:56
6:36
 
 
SSF Conference Center
4:01
5:01
6:41
 
 

Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Arrives SSF Ferry Terminal
4:10
5:10
*6:50
 
 

Ferry Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
SSF (to Oakland/Alameda)
4:20
5:20
7:00
 
 
 
UGF-11
UGF-12
UGF-13
 
 

*Shuttle DROP-OFF Only
Bold / Italics: Trip serves the SSF Caltrain Station

Shuttle Stop Descriptions

Utah/Grand Area Ferry Shuttle Stops

At the sidewalk, right outside of the terminal (Alliance shuttle stop signs)
In the Parking Lot, near the Wind/Rain Shelter
169 Harbor Way
In the Parking Lot in front of Building 169
230 E. Grand Avenue
On E. Grand at East side of driveway
Kimball & E. Grand Avenue
On corner of Kimball/E. Grand (SE corner on Kimball)
390 Swift Avenue
On Corner of Swift and Haskins
400/450 E. Jamie Ct
In the parking lot between buildings 400 and 450
475 E. Grand Ave.(Building 42)
At the circle area near the front of 475 E. Grand Ave. (building 42)
Cabot/Allerton
On Cabot in front of previous infolmage building
Littlefield/Lawrence
On Littlefield on the SouthWest corner at Littlefield/Lawrence
SSF Conference Center
In Front of the SSF Conference Center (near Doorway)

Back to Top