fbpx

Commute.org Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

The Peninsula Traffic Congestion Relief Alliance (“Commute.org” or “us”) respects the privacy of the users of Commute.org’s websites (each, a “User” or “you”). The following Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (“Policy”) applies to the following Commute.org websites (collectively, “Websites”):

  • commute.org
  • my.commute.org (“STAR Website”)

This Policy is effective as of September 27, 2021.  This Policy may be amended from time to time and notices of amendments will appear at the bottom of this Policy. It is your responsibility to review this Policy and to check for notices of amendments.

The information we receive depends on what you do when visiting our Websites.  You provide personal information to us, if at all, on a voluntary basis.  In addition, we receive aggregated information about Users as a whole.

By using the Websites, you represent that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our Websites.

  1. Purpose

The purpose of the commute.org website is to provide information to the public to conduct the agency’s business and promote the agency’s goals as guided by the Board of Directors. The website is intended to serve the agency’s need to make useful and practical information available to residents, businesses, and visitors as such information facilitates the provision of a service in a cost-effective and efficient manner or furthers another specifically articulated purpose of the agency.

The purpose of the STAR Website is to encourage and facilitate alternative commutes by commuters who live or work in San Mateo County, California. The STAR Website uses the RideAmigos platform which is licensed from Right Click Solutions Inc., a third-party software provider, to provide our programs including but not limited to Guaranteed Ride Home, ride-matching, Try Transit, commuter challenges, and bicycle, carpool and vanpool programs.  Further information about RideAmigos’ use of your information is described here: https://rideamigos.com/terms  and https://rideamigos.com/privacy.

  1. Personal Information Collected

Personal information that may be collected includes first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, service used, and any comments, feedback or inquires that you send to us.

The Websites provide users the opportunity to request to receive communication from us via email. Users may edit their email subscription preferences and/or cancel their subscription by following the directions at the bottom of the emails they receive.  We use this information to send you updates to the page(s) you decide.

The STAR Website requires voluntary registration to access commuter rewards, incentives, or challenges; or for ridesharing (carpool and vanpool) programs to match individuals seeking commuting partners with one another. You must complete the registration process by providing us with your first and last name, email address, home address, and work address. To use Commute.org’s rewards, incentives, challenges or ridesharing platform, you will be asked to provide other data such as travel pattern data and any information requested by Commute.org that will enable the platform to match you with interested individuals in your respective geographic area for the purpose of forming carpools and other ridesharing arrangements or for program participation.

  1. Aggregated Information Collected

We receive certain types of information about general activity at the Websites. This does not include personal identifying information but does include internet protocol addresses, how many times the website is visited, the date, time, and page you visited on our site, your browser and operating system, and the referring page (the last webpage you visited before clicking on a link to our site), what pages or search terms are frequently requested, what domain names (e.g., “aol.com”) visitors are coming from and the date and time of each visit. We use the aggregated information from all our visitors to measure server performance, analyze user traffic patterns and improve the content of our sites.

  1. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is written to your hard drive that contains information about your visit to a web page. The Commute.org websites use “cookies” when providing online services. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and not to track any personal information.

Commute.org uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. For more information, please visit Google’s Privacy & Terms.

Note: If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may configure your browser not to accept them at all, or  to notify and require approval before accepting new cookies. Some web pages/sites may not function properly if the cookies are turned off, or you may have to provide the same information each time you visit those pages.

  1. Use of Personal Information

The personal information you voluntarily provide is used to fulfill your requests. The comments, feedback or inquiries that you provide to us will be used to try to improve the Websites and the services that they provide. Commute.org does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to anyone, or disclose personal information except in the following instances:

  1. As required to administer and manage our programs, including but not limited to Guaranteed Ride Home, ride-matching, Try Transit, commuter challenges, and bicycle, carpool, and vanpool programs, including sharing personal information with contractors and consultants that Commute.org has engaged to develop, implement and manage our programs [and, at your request, to connect you with other users for ride-matching.
  2. When required to satisfy our funding agreement with other public agencies. The names of the agencies with access to your personal information are available upon request from Commute.org.
  3. Where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our terms of use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use our site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.
  4. When law requires disclosure. Please note that comments, feedback or inquiries that you provide may be considered a public record once you provide it and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not otherwise protected by federal or state law.

Because aggregated information does not include personal identifying information, we cannot use aggregated information to identify you. Rather, we use aggregated information to help determine things like which areas of the Websites you prefer, based on traffic to those areas, peak traffic hours, etc. This helps us continue to build a better website for you.  We may disclose aggregated data to third parties (such as advertisers) or include it in public records.

  1. Access to Information

Unless otherwise prohibited by law, you will be granted the ability to access and correct any personally identifiable information. Commute.org will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting such access. Each service that collects personally identifiable information will allow for review and update of that information.

  1. Terms of Use

Any use of the Commute.org websites shall conform to all state and federal laws, rules, and regulations. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or alter information on these websites are strictly prohibited. By visiting these websites, you agree that you will not use the site for a manner that violates this Policy or is illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights (publicity rights), or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable.

  1. Additional Terms of Use for STAR

You must be at least 18 years of age to use the my.commute.org (“STAR”) website and to register for any of the Commute.org programs operated on the platform.

STAR requires voluntary registration to access commuter rewards, incentives, or challenges; or for ridesharing (carpool and vanpool) programs to match individuals seeking commuting partners with one another. You must complete the registration process by providing us with current, complete and accurate information as prompted by the registration form (“Registration Data”). As a registered User, you agree to provide any information requested by Commute.org that will enable the platform to match you with interested individuals in your respective geographic area for the purpose of forming carpools and other ridesharing arrangements or for program participation.

You agree to maintain and update this Registration Data as required to keep it current, complete, and accurate. When you register you will create a user ID and password. You must ensure that your password is kept secure and confidential and that it is not revealed to any person. You are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under or through the use of your password.

STAR provides a matching system that allows individuals to find and accept carpooling and/or vanpooling arrangements. Use of the system is voluntary and entirely at the discretion of participants.

STAR IS OFFERED FREE OF CHARGE AND STRICTLY AS A CONVENIENCE AND SERVICE TO COMMUTERS IN SAN MATEO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA, SEEKING RIDE-MATCHING SERVICES. ALL POTENTIAL RIDESHARE USERS SHOULD EXERCISE CAUTION AND DISCRETION, AND GENERALLY TAKE WHATEVER STEPS HE OR SHE DEEMS NECESSARY TO ENSURE ONE’S PERSONAL SAFETY. YOU ACCEPT FULL PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RIDE THAT YOU MAY ACCEPT OR PROVIDE THROUGH THIS SERVICE. COMMUTE.ORG ACCEPTS NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACTIONS OF ANY INDIVIDUALS USING THE WEBSITE.

In consideration of being permitted to participate in this program, you hereby agree to release, indemnify, and hold harmless Commute.org from and against any and all claims, demands, judgments or liability for damage to persons or property of any kind or nature arising directly or indirectly out of your use of the STAR Website or participation in the STAR program.

We may terminate your access to STAR at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately, for any reason whatsoever. You may terminate your account at any time.

  1. External Website Links

The Commute.org websites contain links to external websites to navigate publicly available information from dozens of agencies that are not part of Commute.org and over whom the Agency exercises no control. The inclusion of these links should not be construed as an endorsement or sponsorship of these external websites, their content, viewpoints, products, services, or their hosts. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not necessarily apply to those sites. We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.

  1. Copyright

While Commute.org makes the information contained within these websites available to anyone, we retain copyright on all text, graphic images, and other content. This means you may not: distribute the text or graphics to others without express written permission of Commute.org; ‘mirror’ this information on your server without our permission; or modify or re-use the text or graphics on this system. You may: print copies of the information for your own personal use and reference this server from your own documents. Commute.org reserves all other rights.

  1. Disclaimer

Commute.org is neither responsible nor liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions arising out of your use of the website or with respect to the material contained on the website, including without limitation, any material posted on the website or any viruses or other contamination of your system. The Websites and all materials contained on it are distributed and transmitted “as is” without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied, including without limitations, warranties of title or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Commute.org is not responsible for any special, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages that may arise from the use of, or the inability to use, the websites and/or the materials contained on the websites whether the materials contained on the websites are provided by Commute.org or a third party. Commute.org is neither responsible nor liable for any viruses or other contamination of your system.

  1. Accessibility Policy

Commute.org is committed to complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). Reasonable accommodations, including equal access to communications, will be provided upon request. Requests for reasonable accommodations, regarding equal access to communications, should be directed to Commute.org at (650) 588-8170.

  1. International

This Policy is intended to cover the collection of information through the site from residents of the United States. If you are not a resident of the United States or are visiting our website from outside the United States, and submit any of your personal information through the site, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored in, or processed in the United States. The data protection and similar laws of the United States may be different than those in other parts of the world.

  1. Kids: An Important Notice

In keeping with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under 13 years of age must have permission from a Parent or Legal Guardian before providing personal information as described above. If you are under 13 years of age, you must obtain Parental Consent to register or to submit comments, feedback or inquiries. Commute.org will not knowingly receive personal information from children less than 13 years of age who have not received prior Parental Consent. Any personal information from a child stored by Commute.org will be deleted upon written request from the child’s parent or legal guardian. Deletion requests should be addressed to:

Commute.org
400 Oyster Point Blvd, Suite 409
South San Francisco, CA 94080

  1. Contacting Us

If you send us an electronic mail message (email) that contains personally identifiable information or fill out a form that emails us this information, we will use the personally identifiable information to respond to you. Email is within the definition of a public record under the state public records law and is subject to public disclosure under that law. Any personal information you provide to us via email may be used to respond to your question or request for information. Commute.org will not sell or provide the email addresses and personal information collected to anyone outside Commute.org except to the extent it constitutes a public record subject to disclosure in accordance with the California Public Records Act.

For more information on our privacy practices, or for comments and concerns, please contact us at (650) 588-8170 or email us at alliance@commute.org.

 Updated: September 27, 2021