So. San Francisco-Utah-Grand BART

Printer Friendly Schedule View Route Maps View Schedule View Stops

Rider Alerts

So. San Francisco Utah/Grand BART

4/23/19: Utah-Grand BART bus-B Cancelled This Afternoon

Due to driver shortage, Utah-Grand BART bus-B (arriving SSF BART @ 3:37, 4:35, 5:35, 6:35) is cancelled this afternoon Tues. 4/23.  Please refer to the bus-A scheduled times.

Route Description

Station: So. San Francisco BART
This shuttle runs between the South San Francisco BART Station and the Utah-Grand area office buildings during commute hours Monday through Friday.

All shuttle passengers must present a valid shuttle pass to the shuttle driver prior to boarding this Commute.org managed shuttle. The individual shuttle pass is $50 a month (calendar month). Additional discounts are available, please refer to the Individual Shuttle Pass Request Form below for more information.

Employees from Non-Participating Employers:

Download Individual Shuttle Pass Request Form (July '17- June '18)

Note: The rates and discounts shown for the Individual Shuttle passes are only for individual purchasers; Employers are not eligible. Employers may join the shuttle program by contributing per the consortium cost sharing schedule.

For service specific information about this shuttle service, please contact the Commute.org Shuttle Department Staff at (650) 588-1600. Email Shuttle Department with a shuttle question or comment.

Station Loading Area
To locate the shuttle stop at the South San Francisco BART Station, exit the station to the North toward El Camino H. S. on Old Mission Road. Go down the steps/ramp to Stop #6 on your left.

Participating Employers:

• Alexandria Properties
• Blade Therapeutics
• CB Richard Ellis (multiple properties)

• DiscoveRX (Bioseek)

• Exelixis, Inc.
• Genentech Inc.
• Merck

• Nippon Express USA Inc.
• Portola Pharmaceuticals
• Rinat Neuroscience (Pfizer)
• San Francisco Baking Institute
• San Pacific International Inc.
• SSF Conference Center
• Sutro Biopharma Inc.
• Torani

Supported with Operating Grants from:
• Bay Area Air Quality Management District
• City/County Association of Governments
• San Mateo County Transit District
• San Mateo County Transportation Authority

Shuttle Service Holiday
The shuttle observes a number of holidays each year. On these "Service Holidays," this route will not be in operation. Following is the list of non-service days:

• New Year's Day
• Presidents' Day
• Memorial Day
• Independence Day
• Labor Day
• Thanksgiving Day
• Day After Thanksgiving
• Christmas Day

In addition to the days listed above,BART may operate reduced service on President's Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day and Day after Thanksgiving. On those days, this Commute.org managed shuttle will operate on its regular scheduled times.

Route Maps

Map SSF UG BART 080118 web

Morning Schedule

Trains Arrive South San Francisco BART Station

* Shuttle does not return to employer area

SSF Utah Grand BART - AM Route

to SFO Airport
6:04
6:34
7:04
7:34
8:04
8:34
9:04
9:34
to Millbrae
5:57
6:27
6:57
7:27
7:57
8:27
8:57
9:27
to Daly City
Transfer to SFO Airport or Millbrae Train
to Pittsburg/ Bay Point
6:02
6:32
7:02
7:32
8:02
8:32
9:02
9:32
to Richmond
5:54
6:24
6:54
7:24
7:54
8:24
8:54
9:24

Shuttle Departs South San Francisco BART
Shuttle DepartsSouth San Francisco BART (N.E. Side Stop #6)
6:10
6:40
7:10
7:40
8:10
8:40
9:10
9:40

Shuttle Arrives at Employers
169 Harbor Way
6:25
6:55
7:25
7:55
8:25
8:55
9:25*
9:55*
230 E. Grand Avenue
6:26
6:56
7:26
7:56
8:26
8:56
9:26*
9:56*
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
6:28
6:58
7:28
7:58
8:28
8:58
9:28*
9:58*
390 Swift Avenue
6:29
6:59
7:29
7:59
8:29
8:59
9:29*
9:59*
400/450 E. Jamie Court
6:31
7:01
7:31
8:01
8:31
9:01
9:31*
10:01*
475 E. Grand Ave.(Building 42)
6:33
7:03
7:33
8:03
8:33
9:03
9:33*
10:03*
Cabot & Allerton
6:36
7:06
7:36
8:06
8:36
9:06
9:36*
10:06*
Littlefield & Lawrence
6:38
7:08
7:38
8:08
8:38
9:08
9:38*
10:08*
229 Littlefield
6:39
7:09
7:39
8:09
8:39
9:09
9:39*
10:09*
339 Harbor Way
6:40
7:10
7:40
8:10
8:40
9:10
9:40*
10:10*
255 So. Airport Blvd. - SSF Conference Center
6:42
7:12
7:42
8:12
8:42
9:12
9:42*
10:12*

Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco BART
Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco BART
6:57
7:27
7:57
8:27
8:57
9:27
-

-


Trains Depart South San Francisco BART Station
to SFO Airport
7:04
7:34
8:04
8:34
9:04
9:34
-
-
to Millbrae
6:57
7:27
7:57
8:27
8:57

9:27

-
-
to Fremont or Dublin/Pleasanton
Transfer at Balboa Park Station
to Pittsburg/Bay Point

7:02

7:32

8:02

8:32

9:02

9:32

-

-

to Richmond
7:09
7:39
8:09
8:39
9:09
9:39
-
-
.
UG-A1
UG-B1
UG-A2
UG-B2
UG-A3
UG-B3
UG-A4
UG-B4

* Shuttle does not return to BART Station

Afternoon Schedule

Trains Arrive South San Francisco BART Station

to SFO Airport
-
-
3:34
4:04
4:34
5:04
5:34
-

to Millbrae

-
-
3:42
4:12
4:42
5:12
5:42
-
to Daly City
Transfer to SFO Airport or Millbrae Train

to Pittsburg/Bay Point


-

-

3:32

4:02

4:32

5:02

5:32

-

to Richmond


-

-

3:39

4:09

4:39

5:09

5:39

-

Shuttle Departs South San Francisco BART
Shuttle DepartsSouth San Francisco BART
-
-
3:47
4:17
4:47
5:17
5:47
-

Shuttle Departs Employers
169 Harbor Way
3:04
3:34
4:02
4:32
5:02
5:32*
6:02*
-
230 E. Grand Ave.
3:05
3:35
4:03
4:33
5:03
5:33*
6:03*
-
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
3:07
3:37
4:05
4:35
5:05
5:35*
6:05*
-
390 Swift Avenue
3:08
3:38
4:06
4:36
5:06
5:36*
6:06*
-
400/450 E. Jamie Ct.
3:10
3:40
4:08
4:38
5:08
5:38*
6:08*
-
475 E. Grand Ave. (Building 42)
3:12
3:42
4:10
4:40
5:10
5:40*
6:10*
-
Cabot & Allerton
3:15
3:45
4:13
4:43
5:13
5:43*
6:13*
-
Littlefield & Lawrence
3:17
3:47
4:15
4:45
5:15
5:45*
6:15*
-
229 Littlefield
3:18
3:48
4:16
4:46
5:16
5:46*
6:16*
-
339 Harbor Way
3:20
3:50
4:18
4:48
5:18
5:48*
6:18*
-
255 So. Airport Blvd. - SSF Conference Center
3:22
3:52
4:20
4:50
5:20
5:50*
6:20*
-

Shuttle Arrives at South San Francisco BART

Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco BART
3:37
4:07
4:35
5:05
5:35
6:05*
6:35*
-

Trains Depart South San Francisco BART Station

to SFO Airport
3:49
4:19
4:49
5:19
5:49
6:19
6:49

-

to Millbrae
3:42
4:12
4:42
5:12
5:42
6:13
6:42
-
to Fremont or Dublin/Pleasanton
Transfer to at Balboa Park Station
to Pittsburg/ Bay Point
3:47
4:17
4:47
5:17
5:47
6:17
6:47
-
to Richmond
3:54
4:24
4:54
5:24
5:54
6:24
6:54
-
Trip No
UG-B11
UG-A12
UG-B12
UG-A13
UG-B13
UG-A14
UG-B14
-

* Shuttle does not return to employer area

Shuttle Stop Descriptions

SSF Utah Grand BART - AM Route

Exit the station to the North toward El Camino High School on Old Mission Rd. Go down steps/ramps to stop #6 on your left.
SSF Conference Center
In Front of the SSF Conference Center (near Doorway)
169 Harbor Way
In the Parking Lot in front of building 169
230 E. Grand Avenue
On E. Grand at East side of driveway
Kimball & E. Grand Avenue
On corner of Kimball/E. Grand (SE corner on Kimball)
390 Swift Avenue
On Corner of Swift and Haskins
400/450 E. Jamie Ct.
In the parking lot in front of buildings 400 and 450
475 E. Grand Ave. (Building 42)
At the circle area near the front of 475 E. Grand Ave. (building 42)
Cabot & Allerton
On Cabot in front of previous Infolmage building
Littlefield & Lawrence
On Littlefield on the SouthWest corner at Littlefield/Lawrence
229 Littlefield
On Littlefield in Front of the 229 Littlefield Building
339 Harbor Way
On Harbor Way in Front of Cenveo

SSF Utah Grand BART - PM Route

169 Harbor Way
In the Parking Lot in front of Building 169
230 E. Grand Avenue
On E. Grand at East side of driveway
Kimball & E. Grand Avenue
On corner of Kimball/E. Grand (SE corner on Kimball)
390 Swift Avenue
On corner of Swift and Haskins
475 E. Grand Ave. (Building 42)
At the circle area near the front of 475 E. Grand Ave. (building 42)
Cabot & Allerton
On Cabot in front of previous Infolmage building
Littlefield & Lawrence
On Littlefield on the SouthWest corner at Littlefield/Lawrence
229 Littlefield
On Littlefield in Front of the 229 Littlefield Building
339 Harbor Way
On Harbor Way in Front of Cenveo
SSF Conference Center
In Front of the SSF Conference Center (near Doorway)
SSF BART Station
Exit the station to the North toward El Camino High School on Old Mission Rd. Go down steps/ramps to stop #6 on your left.

Back to Top